For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Primary sources on social, political, health, and legal issues affecting LGBTQ communities around the world, such as the gay rights movement, activism, and the HIV/AIDS crisis.
Publication coverage: 1984 - present
Index to scholarly journal articles on art and related disciplines. Emphasis is on Western art.Publication coverage: 1929 - 1984
Index to scholarly art journals and other materials published prior to 1985.Publication coverage: 1974 - present
Indexes writing and research on all forms of modern and contemporary art.
The ARTFL Project is a full-text database containing nearly 2000 French literature texts.
A pre-selected group of 9 citation, abstract and full-text databases covering literature published in the arts.
Arts and Humanities Citation Index
Publication coverage: 1975 - present
A multidisciplinary database covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities.Publication coverage: 1991 - present (updated daily)
The arXiv database contains e-prints (working papers) in the fields of astrophysics, physics, mathematics and statistics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, economics, and electrical engineering.Publication coverage: 1966 - present
The ASCE Library is the world’s largest full-text database of civil engineering research and practical publications. It offers online access to more than 145,000 technical and professional papers—1.5 million pages of content. More than 7,000 papers are added annually. Queen’s Library subscribes to the complete package that includes journals, proceedings books, standards, and Civil Engineering magazine.