For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Sabinet African Journals encompasses the breadth and depth of African research content by offering the most comprehensive, searchable collection of full-text African electronic journals available on one platform.
Sabinet Discover is an information services tool providing seamless access to comprehensive African legal, news and research content.
SAGE Reference Online Encyclopedias
Publication coverage: 2009-2010
A collection of online encyclopedias and reference books covering a variety of subject areas, including history and the social sciences.
A hardware and software infrastructure that provides access to large scale geospatial datasets, as well as sophisticated search, discovery and analysis tools to make the data readily available to Ontario researchers. Resources include data licensed by Ontario academic libraries, such as land-based vector data (water, cultural features, etc.), census geography, and orthophotography.
Publication coverage: 2002-present
SciELO indexes more than 1,000 open access journals in the sciences, social sciences, health sciences, and arts and humanities published in Latin America, Portugal, Spain, and South Africa. It contains approximately 715,000 article records. About 50,000 new records are added each year.
Sex & Sexuality aims to provide an insight into the wide-ranging breadth and experience of human sexuality from all angles, for example scientific, historical attitudes, sexuality, and sexual behaviours.
Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is devoted to the rapid worldwide dissemination of research and is composed of a number of specialized research networks.
Publication coverage: 2021, 2005 - 2014, and some earlier