For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: Pre-1925
Combines various general, scientific, religious, psychological, and legal indexes covering the nineteenth century.
Repository of digital resources contributed by member libraries, with a focus on visual materials. Includes images of woodcuts, photographs, slides, papyri, coins, maps, postcards, manuscripts, lithographs, sermons, shape-note tune books, and various forms of Christian art, architecture, and iconography.
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
Publication coverage: 1949-
The ATLA Religion Database® is the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion, with coverage from 1949 and retrospective indexing for several journal issues as far back as the nineteenth century. Journals are selected for inclusion according to their scholarly merit and scope. The fact that many publishers solicit the inclusion of their journals in ATLA is indicative of the stature it has achieved in the community of religion scholars. Includes ATLASerials® (ATLAS®), a full-text collection of major religion and theology journals used by libraries, librarians, scholars, students, and religious leaders.Church Missionary Society Periodicals
Publication coverage: 1804 and 2009.
The Church Missionary Society Periodicals resource encompasses publications from the CMS, the Church of England Zenana Missionary Society (CEZMS) and the South American Missionary Society.
Covers of all aspects of the history and study of the Hebrew language from its earliest attested form to the present day, including Hebrew linguistics, general linguistics, Biblical studies, Hebrew and Jewish literature, and related fields. Full-text searching using the Hebrew character set is available.
A cross-cultural reference resource containing detailed, authoritative information on the entire range of topics related to religion and spiritual practice, including biographical profiles of major figures in religion and religious studies.
Jewish Life in America, c.1654-1954
Publication coverage: 1654-1954
Jewish Life in America is a collection of digitized primary sources from the American Jewish Historical Society in New York.
A selection of religious studies dictionaries, companions and other reference works published by Oxford University Press.
Publication coverage: 1500-1700
Provides digital access to manuscripts written or compiled by women in the British Isles during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, sourced from archives and libraries across the United Kingdom and the USA.RAMBI: The Index of Articles on Jewish Studies
Publication coverage: 1966-
A selective bibliography of articles in the field of Judaica and in the study of the State of Israel.Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
This resource provides access to International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions & literal translations of aria and art song texts. The extensive IPA Source library has over 15,761 professionally translated and transcribed titles including texts of arias, art songs and liturgical texts in French, Italian, German, Spanish English, and Latin and represents works from 923 composers and 1,143 poets
Trial runs from 2/6-2/27
Database Trial: IPA Source
Please contact Cory Laverty corinne.laverty@queensu.ca with feedback.