For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
AATA online: Abstracts of International Conservation Literature
Comprehensive coverage of literature related to the preservation and conservation of cultural heritage.Publication coverage: 1929 - 1984
Index to scholarly art journals and other materials published prior to 1985.Publication coverage: 1974 - present
Indexes writing and research on all forms of modern and contemporary art.Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
Publication coverage: 1934-present (plus selective coverage back to 1741) - updated weekly
BCIN, the Bibliographic Database of the Conservation Information Network
Publication coverage: 1955 - present
Comprehensive source for information on the conservation, preservation and restoration of cultural property.Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA)
Publication coverage: 1973 to 2007
Comprehensive index to European and American art from late antiquity to the present. Abstracts books, articles, conference proceedings, essays, dissertations, exhibition and dealers’ catalogues. Covers painting, sculpture, drawing, prints, architecture, crafts, decorative, applied, graphic, folk and popular arts. Citations with abstracts
The history, theory and practice of crafts and design worldwide, from antiquity to the present.
Publication coverage: 1954 - present
Comprehensive index to scholarly literature on world history from 1450 to present (excluding the U.S. and Canada).Publication coverage: Renaissance
Lists previously uncatalogued or incompletely catalogued Renaissance humanistic manuscripts found in libraries and collections all over the world. Originally published in print in six volumes by Paul Oskar Kristeller between 1963 and 1992.
Iter is a bibliographic database of interdisciplinary literature pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance in Europe from 400-1700.