For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1840's-2010
Provides access to materials related to African American culture and identity from the mid-19th century through the late 20th century.African American Newspapers Series I, 1827 - 1998
Publication coverage: 1827 - 1998
Chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience, African American Newspapers, Series 1, features 280 newspapers from 35 states, including many rare and historically significant 19th-century titles.African American Periodicals 1825 - 1995
Publication coverage: 1825 - 1995
African American Periodicals, 1825-1995, features more than 170 wide-ranging periodicals by and about African Americans.African Diaspora, 1860-present
Publication coverage: 1860-present
Primary source documents covering migrations, communities, and ideologies of the African Diaspora through the voices of people of African descent, with a focus on communities in the Caribbean, Brazil, India, United Kingdom, and France.
Includes over 19,000 biographies of significant and influential figures who lived in the U.S. from the Colonlal Period to the present.
Apartheid South Africa 1948-1980
Publication coverage: 1948-1980
Apartheid South Africa is a collection of digitized British government files from the Foreign, Colonial, Dominion and Foreign and Commonwealth Offices dating from 1948 to 1980.
Features select primary source documents related to critical people and events in African American history. Designed for teaching and learning about the foundation of ongoing racial injustice in the U.S. – and the fights against it.
Black Studies Center is a fully cross-searchable gateway to Black Studies including scholarly essays, recent periodicals, historical newspaper articles, reference books and much more.
An award-winning collection that brings together seminal documentaries, powerful interviews, and previously unavailable archival footage surveying the Black experience. The database contains 500 hours of film covering African American history, politics, art and culture, family structure, gender relationships, and social and economic issues.
Black Thought and Culture: African Americans from Colonial Times to the Present
Black Thought and Culture contains the full text of approximately 100,000 pages of non-fiction writing by leading figures in African American life and culture.