For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
First Nations, Métis & Inuit Education Association of Ontario
FNMEIAO is a subject association that supports educators who are teaching about First Nations, Metis, and Inuit Studies in Ontario. It provides elementary and secondary teacher resources that connect Indigenous Knowledge, history, and culture to the Ontario curriculum, including lesson plans and videos in English and French. There are also materials for teaching multiple Indigenous languages. FNMEIAO emphasizes how non-Indigenous educators should critically evaluate the materials they use in order to mindfully and respectfully engage with Indigenous Knowledge and resources.
The Global Environmental Justice project is an award-winning collection of 33 documentaries and teacher's guides curated by faculty. Initially focusing on Asia and North America, the GEJ project provides educators and students with an online collection of films that explore the intersections of human rights, environmental degradation, colonization, industrial development, and climate change.
Publication coverage: Varies by publication.
GreenFILE covers the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. It offers indexing and abstracts for more than 850,000 records and open access full text for nearly 13,000 records.Health & Physical Education Curriculum Resources: Grade 1 - 8 (French)
Over 1,000 ready-to-use lesson plans, teacher/student resources, assessment tools and student templates.Health & Physical Education Curriculum Resources: Grade 9 - 12
Ophea's Health & Physical Education Secondary Resources support teachers in helping students acquire the physical and health literacy skills needed to thrive in the 21st century and lead a healthy, active life.Health & Physical Education Curriculum Resources: Grade 9 - 12 (French)
Ophea's Health & Physical Education Secondary Resources support teachers in helping students acquire the physical and health literacy skills needed to thrive in the 21st century and lead a healthy, active life.
IELTS in its full form stands for the International English Language Testing System – an English Language proficiency test developed and run by the British Council in partnership with IDP Education and Cambridge Assessment English.
The IELTS system is highly regarded and widely recognised as the world’s most popular English language proficiency test for higher education and global migration. Whether you are looking to study, develop your career, or settle in an English-speaking country, IELTS can pave the way.
his work encapsulate research in this field for the twenty-first century reader. Under development for five years, it encompasses over 1,000 articles across 24 individual areas of coverage, and aims to become the dominant resource in the field.
International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences
It contains 4,000 articles, and includes 90,000 bibliographic references as well as comprehensive name and subject indexes.- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- next ›