For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1947 - present
Citations and full text from ACM journals, newsletters and conference proceedings.Publication coverage: Varies by journal start date.
Comprehensive collection of critical reviews by leading scientists, covering 29 disciplines within the Biomedical, Physical, and Social Sciences.Publication coverage: 1991 - present (updated daily)
The arXiv database contains e-prints (working papers) in the fields of astrophysics, physics, mathematics and statistics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, economics, and electrical engineering.
Borealis, the Canadian Dataverse Repository, is a bilingual, multidisciplinary, secure, Canadian research data repository, supported by academic libraries and research institutions across Canada. Borealis supports open discovery, management, sharing, and preservation of Canadian research data.
Publication coverage: 1884 - present (updated weekly)
Ei Compendex is the world's most comprehensive engineering literature database.
DBLP is a bibliographic database covering computer science literature.
Publication coverage: 1872-
The IEEE Xplore® digital library provides access to IEEE journals, transactions, letters, magazines and conference proceedings, IET journals and conference proceedings, and IEEE Standards. The subscription includes access to the full-text of IEEE content published since 1988 with select content published since 1872.Publication coverage: 1896 - present
Inspec is a multidisciplinary database covering the literature of physics, electrical engineering, electronics, mechanical and production engineering, communications and computing dating back to 1896.Publication coverage: Varies by title
Knovel is a searchable database of more than 5,000 engineering and applied science handbooks and other reference works.
NTRL contains records for 3 million US federal technical reports dating back to 1964 and ~800,000 full-text reports, most from 1995 forward.
Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
This resource provides access to International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions & literal translations of aria and art song texts. The extensive IPA Source library has over 15,761 professionally translated and transcribed titles including texts of arias, art songs and liturgical texts in French, Italian, German, Spanish English, and Latin and represents works from 923 composers and 1,143 poets
Trial runs from 2/6-2/27
Database Trial: IPA Source
Please contact Cory Laverty corinne.laverty@queensu.ca with feedback.