For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
AccessScience is an authoritative online resource that contains incisively written, high-quality reference material that covers all major scientific disciplines.
Publication coverage: 1991 - present (updated daily)
The arXiv database contains e-prints (working papers) in the fields of astrophysics, physics, mathematics and statistics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, economics, and electrical engineering.Publication coverage: 1884 - present (updated weekly)
Ei Compendex is the world's most comprehensive engineering literature database.Publication coverage: 1872-
The IEEE Xplore® digital library provides access to IEEE journals, transactions, letters, magazines and conference proceedings, IET journals and conference proceedings, and IEEE Standards. The subscription includes access to the full-text of IEEE content published since 1988 with select content published since 1872.Publication coverage: 1940-
MathSciNet is a searchable online bibliographic database created by the American Mathematical Society in 1996.
NTRL contains records for 3 million US federal technical reports dating back to 1964 and ~800,000 full-text reports, most from 1995 forward.
O’Reilly for Higher Education includes technology and business content from more than 250 publishers, along with videos, case studies, learning paths and self-assessments. The database provides more than 40,000 e-books, including the familiar O'Reilly titles with woodcut animal covers, plus 30,000 hours of video, learning paths, case studies, interactive tutorials, audio books, and videos from O’Reilly’s global conferences.
Topics range from programming to IT networking to project management to graphic design to business strategy. The content includes code snippets, certification preparation materials, practice exercises, training videos, and much more. Formerly known as Safari Tech E-books.
Oxford Reference Online - Science
Publication coverage: Varies by publication.
A collection of 50 reference titles published by Oxford University Press. Includes dictionaries and encyclopedias (with over 210,000 entries) in the science and engineering disciplines.
Project Euclid, a 20-year partnership between Cornell University Library and Duke University Press, hosts more than 100 mathematics and statistics publications from over 35 publishers worldwide.