For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1946-present
Publications and statistical datasets from the International Monetary Fund (IMF)Publication coverage: Most recent 3 years' worth of data (updated annually). North America
Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) database of ratio and industry norms data for public and private companies in over 800 sectors in North America.
LabourSource provides online access to cases and decisions from the Labour Arbitration Cases (L.A.C.) and the Canadian Labour Arbitration Summaries (C.L.A.S.), as well as the text of Canadian Labour Arbitration, 4th edition (Brown & Beatty).
Publication coverage: 1999-
Market Research & American Business 1935-1965
Publication coverage: 1935-1965
Provides insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century through access to the market research reports and supporting documents of Ernest Dichter.
Historical backfile of corporate annual reports, Moody’s Manuals, D&B Directories and Key Business Ratios in digital form.
Publication coverage: current with some backfiles
Provides financial information and profiles of U.S., Canadian and international companies, public and private. Also includes the 'Investext' module - equity analyst reports from major investment banks and brokerage houses (formerly via Thomson.)
O’Reilly for Higher Education includes technology and business content from more than 250 publishers, along with videos, case studies, learning paths and self-assessments. The database provides more than 40,000 e-books, including the familiar O'Reilly titles with woodcut animal covers, plus 30,000 hours of video, learning paths, case studies, interactive tutorials, audio books, and videos from O’Reilly’s global conferences.
Topics range from programming to IT networking to project management to graphic design to business strategy. The content includes code snippets, certification preparation materials, practice exercises, training videos, and much more. Formerly known as Safari Tech E-books.
Publication coverage: 1980 - present
Included are: books, periodicals, statistics, working papers, reference material, national surveys, economic indicators, information relating science and technology to industry, and much more. Statistical data is presented in Beyond 20/20 format.
A collection of ebooks and journals, published by Oxford University Press and partner academic presses, in the field of business and management.