For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1971 -
New - Coming January 1 2022, ProQuest One Business includes all ABI/Inform content and more. Business database containing the full text of thousands of sources, including essential scholarly journals, trade magazines, company news and reports.Publication coverage: 1806-
The APA PsycInfo database (formerly known as PsycInfo) provides abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work.Publication coverage: 1806-present
APA PsycInfo® is an electronic bibliographic database providing abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. Updated weekly, APA PsycInfo® provides access to journal articles, books, chapters, and dissertations.Publication coverage: 1886 - present
Business database with thousands of sources, including scholarly journals, trade magazines, company and industry news and reports. Includes electronic full text of the Harvard Business Review.Publication coverage: 1998 - present
Reports, presentations, webinars and data providing analysis of key Canadian economic, organizational performance, and public policy issues. Also economic forecasting, modelling, and analysis. Registering for a free account may be required for off-campus access.
Thousands of downloadable economic indicators via forecast and historical databases covering Canada, the Provinces, Metropolitan CMAs, Industry Sectors and the U.S. Also Consumer and Business Confidence datasets.
Publication coverage: 1886 - present
Major, international index for economics. Includes journal articles, books, dissertations, working papers and book reviews. EconLit covers both economic theory and application.Publication coverage: Varies by publication.
More than 28,000 sources from 157 countries in 23 languages, including over 600 continuously updated newswires. Contains same-day and archival coverage of key newspapers, including The Globe and Mail, The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, and The Washington Post. Default search is Headline plus Lead Paragraph. Expand 'More Options' to change to Full Article or limit to Headline only.
LabourSource provides online access to cases and decisions from the Labour Arbitration Cases (L.A.C.) and the Canadian Labour Arbitration Summaries (C.L.A.S.), as well as the text of Canadian Labour Arbitration, 4th edition (Brown & Beatty).
Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
This resource provides access to International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions & literal translations of aria and art song texts. The extensive IPA Source library has over 15,761 professionally translated and transcribed titles including texts of arias, art songs and liturgical texts in French, Italian, German, Spanish English, and Latin and represents works from 923 composers and 1,143 poets
Trial runs from 2/6-2/27
Database Trial: IPA Source
Please contact Cory Laverty corinne.laverty@queensu.ca with feedback.