For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Combining several established indexes, C19 is a comprehensive source for discovering nineteenth-century books, periodicals, official documents, newspapers, archives and reference material. C19 allows cross-searching the entire body of indexes or searching within each index individually.
CAIRN (Cairn.info) offers the most comprehensive online collection of francophone publications in social sciences and humanities. In 2019, more than 500 journals and 10 000 eBooks from major French, Belgian and Swiss publishers can be accessed by students, scholars and librarians worldwide.
Publication coverage: 1883-2010
Publication coverage: 1961-2013, 2015
A series of over 300 volumes spanning ten subject areas across the humanities and social sciences, with a concentration on political and cultural history, literature, philosophy, religious studies, music and the arts.
The Cambridge History of the Graphic Novel provides the complete history of the graphic novel from its origins in the nineteenth century to its rise and startling success in the twentieth and twenty-first century. It includes original discussion on the current state of the graphic novel and analyzes how American, European, Middle Eastern, and Japanese renditions have shaped the field.
The International Law Reports Archive includes volumes 17 (1956) - 120 (2020). It contains decisions in English of international courts and arbitrators as well as judgments of national courts. Cases are drawn from national and international jurisdictions.
Cambridge Shakespeare is a comprehensive collection of materials related to Shakespeare, published by Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge Structural Database System
Publication coverage: 1965 to present
CSD is a repository for small-molecule organic and metal-organic crystal structures compiled from the published literature and directly deposited data.
A selection of ebooks on multiple subjects from Cambridge University Press.
Browse over more than 350 open access journals covering various disciplines.