For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
American Film Scripts Online (AFSO)
Publication coverage: 1903 - excluding latest 3-4 years (ongoing)
Collection of approximately 1,000 film scripts with detailed information on the scenes, characters and people related to the scripts.Publication coverage: 1493-1945
American History is a collection of digitized primary sources depicting the history of the United States of America from the earliest settlers to World War II.
Includes over 19,000 biographies of significant and influential figures who lived in the U.S. from the Colonlal Period to the present.
Full text of over 40,000 poems by American poets from the Colonial Period to the early 20th century.
Publication coverage: Early 18th – Mid-20th Century.
American West is a collection of digitized primary sources depicting the history of westward expansion in the United States from the early 18th to the mid-20th centuries.Publication coverage: 2010 - to present
Publication coverage: 1701-1928
Books and newspapers that explore the act of protest in the United States from 1701-1928.
Anatomy.tv is an interactive 3-D anatomy database.
Publication coverage: 1924 - present
Comprehensive index to scholarly research in classical studies.Publication coverage: Varies by journal start date.
Comprehensive collection of critical reviews by leading scientists, covering 29 disciplines within the Biomedical, Physical, and Social Sciences.Database Search
Database Search provides multiple ways to search for research databases, with options to browse and filter your results.
Databases are online collections of journals, magazines and newspapers, articles, e-Books, video, music, images, or other digital content. The Library provides access to hundreds of research databases in many subject and discipline areas.
Research by Subject
You can also refer to our Research by Subject page to find specialized databases and guides for your discipline and subject librarians who can help you with search strategies.