For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
China, America and the Pacific
Publication coverage: 18th and early 20th Century
Explores the cultural and trading relationships that emerged between America, China and the Pacific region between the 18th and 20th centuries.
Provides a wide variety of original English-language source material relating to the activities and observations of British and American diplomats, missionaries, business people and tourists in China from 1793 to 1980.
Publication coverage: Jan. 1987 - present
Choral Library Database (Queen's DAN School of Drama & Music)
The Choral Library (choral scores) belongs to the Queen's DAN School of Drama & Music. It is housed on the 3rd floor mezzanine level of the Douglas Library.Publication coverage: 1908-1999
Church Missionary Society Periodicals
Publication coverage: 1804 and 2009.
The Church Missionary Society Periodicals resource encompasses publications from the CMS, the Church of England Zenana Missionary Society (CEZMS) and the South American Missionary Society.Publication coverage: 1981 - very recent articles
CINAHL provides indexing for more than 3,000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health. The database contains more than 2.9 million records dating back to 1981. Offering complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses’ Association. CINAHL covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.Publication coverage: 1861-1866
Documents on the US Civil War through a variety of perpsectives. Also includes the following newspapers: Charleston Mercury, New York Herald, News of the Day, Old Post Union, Richmond Enquirer, The Star and Stripes and Old Post Union, Vincennes Courant, Vincennes Weekly Courant and Patriot, Weekly Vincennes Gazette, Vincennes Weekly Gazette, Vincennes TimesPublication coverage: 15th - 21st centuries
The Cochrane Library is a collection of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making.
Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics, power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues such as agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)
This collection contains an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. Publications are included from many key nations involved in the conflict, such as the US, Canada, New Zealand, India, and the countries of Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)