For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1806-
The APA PsycInfo database (formerly known as PsycInfo) provides abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work.Publication coverage: 1806-present
APA PsycInfo® is an electronic bibliographic database providing abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. Updated weekly, APA PsycInfo® provides access to journal articles, books, chapters, and dissertations.Apartheid South Africa 1948-1980
Publication coverage: 1948-1980
Apartheid South Africa is a collection of digitized British government files from the Foreign, Colonial, Dominion and Foreign and Commonwealth Offices dating from 1948 to 1980.
Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts (ASSIA) is an indexing and abstracting tool covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education. Updated monthly, ASSIA provides a comprehensive source of social science and health information for the practical and academic professional.
The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) is an online database of the most comprehensive and current genetic and molecular biology data for Arabidopsis thaliana, a key reference plant. TAIR contains datasets of Arabidopsis gene function, mutant phenotype, expression pattern and related data extracted from the research literature. Additional features include a gene sequence viewer, specialized search functions (e.g. loci, proteins, DNA), bulk data download, and data visualization.
TAIR was established in 1999. Each year, over 3000 Arabidopsis research articles are added. It is updated weekly.
Primary sources on social, political, health, and legal issues affecting LGBTQ communities around the world, such as the gay rights movement, activism, and the HIV/AIDS crisis.
Publication coverage: 1984 - present
Index to scholarly journal articles on art and related disciplines. Emphasis is on Western art.Publication coverage: 1929 - 1984
Index to scholarly art journals and other materials published prior to 1985.Publication coverage: 1974 - present
Indexes writing and research on all forms of modern and contemporary art.
The ARTFL Project is a full-text database containing nearly 2000 French literature texts.
Database Search
Database Search provides multiple ways to search for research databases, with options to browse and filter your results.
Databases are online collections of journals, magazines and newspapers, articles, e-Books, video, music, images, or other digital content. The Library provides access to hundreds of research databases in many subject and discipline areas.
Research by Subject
You can also refer to our Research by Subject page to find specialized databases and guides for your discipline and subject librarians who can help you with search strategies.
Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics, power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues such as agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)
This collection contains an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. Publications are included from many key nations involved in the conflict, such as the US, Canada, New Zealand, India, and the countries of Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)