For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1943-1970
Primary source documents related to prejudice, segregation and racial tensions in America.RAMBI: The Index of Articles on Jewish Studies
Publication coverage: 1966-
A selective bibliography of articles in the field of Judaica and in the study of the State of Israel.Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982
Publication coverage: 1890-1982
Provides indexing of over three million articles from more than 550 popular and general interest magazines published in the U.S. from 1890 to 1982, including full coverage of the original print volumes of Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature. .Reconstruction of Southern States: Pamphlets
Publication coverage: 1865-1877
Pamphlets from the collection by the US State Department Library, showing various aspects of Reconstruction in the Southern states.Publication coverage: Coverage varies with publication. Some coverage starts in the early 90s.
Publication coverage: 1956 - present
REHABDATA, produced by the National Rehabilitation Information Center, is the leading literature database on disability and rehabilitation. The database describes over 80,000 documents covering physical, mental, and psychiatric disabilities, independent living, vocational rehabilitation, special education, assistive technology, law, employment, and other issues as they relate to people with disabilities.
Online version of the updated English translation of the 4th edition of the well-known German encyclopedia Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart (RGG), which has been a standard reference work since the publication of the first edition in 1908. Strongly international, cross-cultural and ecumenical, written by over 3,000 authors from 88 countries, the articles cover a wide range of topics from history, archaeology, liturgy, law, bible, music, visual arts, politics, social sciences, natural sciences, ethics, and philosophy.
Publication coverage: 1980 - present
Repère is an index to articles from the most widely read French-language periodicals distributed in Quebec.RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
Publication coverage: 1967 - present (updated monthly)
Romanticism : Life Literature and Landscape
Publication coverage: 1768-1903
Provides access to the working notebooks, verse manuscripts and correspondence of William Wordsworth and his fellow writers of the Romantic period..Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics, power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues such as agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)
This collection contains an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. Publications are included from many key nations involved in the conflict, such as the US, Canada, New Zealand, India, and the countries of Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)