For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1889-1995
Publication coverage: 1877-1996
Waterloo Directory of English Newspapers and Periodicals, 1800-1900
A subject comprehensive bibliography of 50,000 periodicals published in England, Ireland and Scotland between 1800 and 1900.Publication coverage: Science Citation Index: 1900 - present ; Social Sciences Citation Index: 1956 - present ; Arts and Humanities: 1975 - present
A large, multidisciplinary database, Web of Science provides access to bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references from scholarly journals and conference proceedings. A cited reference search enables you to find articles that cite a previously published work.
The Wellcome Library is one of the world's major resources for the study of medical history.
Indexes 45 major 19th-century British periodicals on a wide range of subjects, including: literature, religion, politics, social science, women's studies, science and the arts.
Publication coverage: Varies
This database provides access to Canadian and international case law, legislation, tribunal decisions, and secondary sources such as legal commentary, textbooks and treatises, quantums, legal dictionaries, forms and precedents, and more. This database also includes exclusive sources like the Canadian Encyclopedic Digest.Where to Find Material Safety Data Sheets on the Internet
Publication coverage: 2000 - present
This portal provides access to more than 100 sources of free MSDS/SDS information available on the internet.Wiley Blackwell Encyclopedia of Gender and Sexuality Studies
The Wiley Blackwell Encyclopedia of Gender and Sexuality Studies provides an invaluable resource for students and scholars in the overlapping areas of gender, feminist, queer, masculinity, and sexuality studies; and acknowledges the growing interdisciplinary impact of these fields.
Provides access to historical primary sources focused on natural history, sciences & technology, geography, and anthropology.
Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics, power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues such as agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)
This collection contains an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. Publications are included from many key nations involved in the conflict, such as the US, Canada, New Zealand, India, and the countries of Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)