For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Publication coverage: 1915 - present
Covers publications on global public policy and social issues.
The Paleobiology Database is a public database of paleontological data that anyone can use, maintained by an international non-governmental group of paleontologists.
Full image scans of newspapers from Canada, the US, Latin America, Europe and Australia, with most newspapers being Canadian and Mexican in origin.
International market research on consumer industries, economies, countries and companies. Provides country demographics and economic conditions; consumer lifestyle profiles; sales volume, value and forecasts for retail products, major brands and companies.
Past Masters encompasses the largest collection of primary source full-text electronic editions in philosophy in the world. The series includes significant collections in the history of political thought and theory, religious studies, education, German studies, sociology, the history and philosophy of science, economics, and classics.
Publication coverage: 1800s - present (varies by country; updated weekly)
Explore 66 million patent documents from more than 51 regional and national patent offices. Major national collections include Canada, China, European Patent Office, Japan, Korea, Russia, U.K. and U.S. Advanced functions include chemical structure and biological sequence search; cross-lingual translation search; and national status information.Publication coverage: Covers from the beginnings of the Christian Church to 1439
Contains 161 volumes of Greek material (with Latin translations) relevant to the study of the history of the Christian Church from its beginnings through the Council of Florence in 1439.
PEDro has been designed to support the practice of evidence-based physiotherapy. It gives rapid access to the best research evaluating the effects of physiotherapy interventions. Only studies using the most rigorous research methods are indexed: randomized controlled trials, systematic reviews and evidence-based clinical practice guidelines.
Publication coverage: 1950 - 2004 (where data available)
Pennsylvania Newspaper Record [collection]
Publication coverage: 18th-19th centuries
Documents the move to industrialization in Pennsylvania through local newspapers including Chester County Republican, Delaware County American Delaware County Democrat Delaware County Republican Media Advertiser The Post Boy The Upland Union The Weekly Visitor, and the PA PacketAsk Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics, power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues such as agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)
This collection contains an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. Publications are included from many key nations involved in the conflict, such as the US, Canada, New Zealand, India, and the countries of Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)