For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Began as a temperance journal, but gradually began to include articles about other subjects of interest to women, many from the pen of social activist Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
Literary Manuscripts: Berg Collection
Publication coverage: 19th century
Literary Manuscripts is drawn from the nineteenth century Victorian holdings of the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American Literature.Literary Manuscripts: Leeds Collection
Publication coverage: 17th-18th century
Complete facsimile images of 190 manuscripts of 17th and 18th century verse held in the Brotherton Collection at the University of Leeds.Literary Print Culture : The Stationer's Company Archives
Publication coverage: 1554-2007
Literary Print Culture: The Stationers' Company Archive is a collection of digitized primary sources from the archives of the Stationers’ Company, which controlled the early British publishing industry.
A pre-selected group of 17 citation, abstract and full-text databases covering literature published in the discipline of literature and languages.
Publication coverage: 1892 - present (some primary texts date from 600 AD)
Literature Resource Center offers up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism, and reviews on more than 145,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.
A large collection of full-text reproductions of legal and law-related publications from the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom and other countries.
Publication coverage: 19th to early 20th century
London Low Life is a collection of digitized primary sources documenting popular culture in 19th and early 20th century London.Publication coverage: 1881-1989
- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- next ›