For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
This collection contains over 570 titles from specialist theatre publisher Nick Hern Books. Since its founding in 1988, Nick Hern Books has cultivated a list of plays that includes work by many of the UK and Ireland’s pre-eminent playwrights, as well as some of the most exciting emerging writers. The company has established an enviable list of plays by some of the foremost playwrights of our times, including Howard Brenton, Jez Butterworth, Caryl Churchill, David Edgar, Liz Lochhead, Conor McPherson, Rona Munro, Enda Walsh and Nicholas Wright. More recent additions to the list include plays by Mike Bartlett, Alecky Blythe, Alexi Kaye Campbell, Vivienne Franzmann, debbie tucker green, Ella Hickson, Lucy Kirkwood, Bruce Norris, Nina Raine, Jack Thorne and Tom Wells.
A digital collection of significant English-language and foreign-language titles printed in during the nineteenth century.
This database includes 250 complete works of prose fiction from the period 1782 to 1903, by writers from the British Isles.
Nineteenth-Century Short Title Catalogue
Publication coverage: 1801 - 1919
Citations to almost all print publications (books, periodicals, directories and other ephemera) in the British Empire and the USA from 1801-1919.North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries and Oral Histories
Publication coverage: 1800 - 1950
Letters and diaries, oral histories, interviews, and other personal narratives by over 1900 immigrants to the United States and Canada between 1800 and 1950.North American Indian Thought and Culture
Publication coverage: 17th century - present
Integrates autobiographies, biographies, Indigenous publications, oral histories, personal writings, photographs, drawings, and audio files.Publication coverage: Mid 1700s - present
North American Women's Drama brings together more than 1,500 plays by more than 300 playwrights, along with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theatres, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays.
North American Women's Letters and Diaries includes the personal experiences of 1,325 women who lived in North America from colonial times to 1950.
NPArC is a searchable online repository containing thousands of NRC-authored publication citations. Use NPArC to link to publications of interest and to set up alerts.
Publication coverage: Sept. 1996 to current
- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- next ›