For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO)
Publication coverage: 1701-1800
A digital collection of significant English-language and foreign-language titles printed in during the eighteenth century.Eighteenth Century Collections Online Text Creation Partnership (ECCO-TCP)
Publication coverage: 1701-1800
Contains fully searchable re-keyed, electronic editions of a selection of key texts from the Eighteenth Century Collection Online (ECCO)Publication coverage: 1737-1824
Eighteenth Century Drama is a collection of digitized play manuscripts and includes nearly every play submitted for license in the United Kingdom from 1737-1824.Publication coverage: Mid-17th to early 19th century
Brings together rare journals printed between c1680 and 1835, illuminating all aspects of eighteenth-century social, political and literary life across the British Empire including the colonies of India, Canada, and the Caribbean.
A collection of 96 complete works of English prose from the period 1700–1780 by writers from the British Isles.
Electronic Enlightenment is the most wide-ranging online collection of edited correspondence of the early modern period, linking people across Europe, the Americas and Asia from the early 17th to the mid-19th century — reconstructing one of the world's great historical “conversations.”
Elgaronline contains scholarly monographs, Research Handbooks, and companions published by the leading academic and professional publisher, Edward Elgar Publishing. This database contains materials on the following legal topics:
Comparative Law
Constitutional Law
Labor & Employment Law
Law & Economics
Legal Theory & Philosophy
Commercial Law
Corporate & Financial Law
Criminal Law
Environmental Law
Human Rights
Intellectual Property, Technology & Media Law
Private International Law
Public International Law
It also contains all their legal books published in 2020 and 2021.
Thomson Reuter's ProView is a platform that provides access to a selection of the electronic versions of print looseleafs held in the Lederman Law Library. Please click on "Access by IP" when prompted.
Publication coverage: 1947 - present
Embase (Excerpta Medica Database) is a biomedical and pharmacological database produced by Elsevier B.V., containing more than 30 million records including articles from more than 8,500 journals published world-wide. It contains bibliographic records with citations, abstracts and indexing derived from biomedical articles in peer reviewed journals, and is especially strong in its coverage of drug and pharmaceutical research, pharmacology and toxicology.Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics, power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues such as agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)
This collection contains an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. Publications are included from many key nations involved in the conflict, such as the US, Canada, New Zealand, India, and the countries of Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)