For help locating resources, using the library, or to request a research consultation, try our Ask Us service.
Databases
Provides detailed scientific information, with images and sound, 10,721 species of birds worldwide. Also contains image and video galleries showing behaviors, habitat, nests, eggs and nestlings as well as recordings of bird songs and calls selected from the extensive collection in Cornell's Macaulay Library of Natural Sounds.
Publication coverage: mid-1800s - present
Black Drama, Third Edition contains the full text of more than 1.700 plays from the mid-1800s to the present by more than 200 playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries. The collection includes musical comedies, domestic dramas, folk dramas, history plays, anti-slavery plays, one-act plays, and other works.
Features select primary source documents related to critical people and events in African American history. Designed for teaching and learning about the foundation of ongoing racial injustice in the U.S. – and the fights against it.
Black Studies Center is a fully cross-searchable gateway to Black Studies including scholarly essays, recent periodicals, historical newspaper articles, reference books and much more.
An award-winning collection that brings together seminal documentaries, powerful interviews, and previously unavailable archival footage surveying the Black experience. The database contains 500 hours of film covering African American history, politics, art and culture, family structure, gender relationships, and social and economic issues.
Black Thought and Culture: African Americans from Colonial Times to the Present
Black Thought and Culture contains the full text of approximately 100,000 pages of non-fiction writing by leading figures in African American life and culture.
A comprehensive guide to sociological concepts, topics and authors.
The history, theory and practice of crafts and design worldwide, from antiquity to the present.
A point of care tool from BMJ Evidence Centre designed to support clinicians in their decision making from diagnosis to treatment. Mobile access is available.
- ‹ previous
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- next ›
Ask Us
Ask Us
New / Trial Databases
The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics, power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues such as agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)
This collection contains an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. Publications are included from many key nations involved in the conflict, such as the US, Canada, New Zealand, India, and the countries of Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Trial ends: March 10, 2023
Contact for feedback: Elizabeth Gibson (gibsone@queensu.ca)